• Home
  • Ask a Question
  • About
  • Contact
  • Advertise
  • Sitemap
MENU

Journalism MC

  • Home
  • Translate

Ask this kind of question to get good quotes, or longer answers.

Add Comment

Ask this kind of question to get good quotes, or longer answers.




A.) Open-Ended
B.) Yes or No
C.) Off-the-Record
D.) Closed-Ended



Answer: A

Ask this kind of question to get brief, factual answers

Add Comment

Ask this kind of question to get brief, factual answers



A.) Open-Ended
B.) Free-Choice
C.) Off-the-Record
D.) Closed-Ended



Answer: D

Before you contact your source to make an interview, you should

1 Comment

Before you contact your source to make an interview, you should



A.) Make a list of 10 back-up sources
B.) Try to predict what their answers will be
C.) Plan out your questions
D.) Give up. They'll never answer the phone anyway.

Answer: C

Which of the following papers started the Associated Press?

Add Comment

Which of the following papers started the Associated Press?



A.) The New York Times
B.) The Florida Today
C.) The Washington Post
D.) The New York Sun




Answer: D

What war marked the beginning of the Associated Press?

Add Comment

What war marked the beginning of the Associated Press?




A.) Revolutionary War
B.) Mexican War
C.) Spanish American War
D.) Civil War




Answer: B

The Freedom of Information Act makes what kind of documents public?

Add Comment

The Freedom of Information Act makes what kind of documents public?




A.) Private
B.) State
C.) Federal
D.) School




Answer: C

Some define it as using information with a general attribution

Add Comment

Some define it as using information with a general attribution 




A.) On-the-Record
B.) Off-the-Record
C.) Not for Attribution
D.) Background




Answer: D
Subscribe to: Comments (Atom)

Search your questions here...

Trending Questions

  • A story about crime in Brevard County has
    A story about crime in Brevard County has  A.) Human Interest B.) Special Interest C.) Unusual Nature D.) Proximity Answe...
  • Luis has just woken up. He debates within his own head whether he would rather sleep in or attend his early morning class. Luis has been using which of the following types of communication?
    Luis has just woken up. He debates within his own head whether he would rather sleep in or attend his early morning class. Luis has been u...
  • Magazines such as Harper's, The Atlantic, and the National Review are known as which of the following
    Magazines such as Harper's, The Atlantic, and the National Review are known as which of the following Answer: literary and commen...
  • Before you contact your source to make an interview, you should
    Before you contact your source to make an interview, you should A.) Make a list of 10 back-up sources B.) Try to predict what their an...
  • Ask this kind of question to get good quotes, or longer answers.
    Ask this kind of question to get good quotes, or longer answers. A.) Open-Ended B.) Yes or No C.) Off-the-Record D.) Closed-Ended ...
  • A story about people adopting pets has
    A story about people adopting pets has  A.) Entertainment B.) Conflict C.) Human Interest D.) Special Interest Answer: C...
  • A story about a police officer handing out money for good driving has
    A story about a police officer handing out money for good driving has  A.) Unusual Nature B.) Special Interest C.) Helpfulness D.) ...
  • The term used to describe unethical, irresponsible journalism is
    The term used to describe unethical, irresponsible journalism is  A.) Muckraking B.) Yellow Journalism C.) Yellow Kid D.) Sensationa...
  • Ask this kind of question to get brief, factual answers
    Ask this kind of question to get brief, factual answers A.) Open-Ended B.) Free-Choice C.) Off-the-Record D.) Closed-Ended A...
  • The Freedom of Information Act makes what kind of documents public?
    The Freedom of Information Act makes what kind of documents public? A.) Private B.) State C.) Federal D.) School Answer: ...

Blog Archive

  • September (69)
  • July (72)
  • February (29)

Label

Journalism
Powered by Blogger.
Copyright © 2015 Journalism MC | Term Of Service | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | DMCA